Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Fifteen-bay two-storey domestic Tudor style industrial stabling, built 1902 for Beamish and Crawford, and designed by Houston and Houston of London. Mansard roof with hipped gables and gambrels. Red brick ventilation towers and chimney stacks with limestone banding. Coursed random limestone to cill level. Red brick to eaves where single storey, to upper floors elsewhere. Brick and stone dressings to central half-timbered two storey block with lantern. Gabled half-timbered two storey gate lodge to east with brick and stone dressings; apex to gable of east façade being decorated and dated 1902. Openings are generally square headed with small paned timber casement windows, some having cills; and replacement timber entrance doors. Arched gate opening to west with limestone keystone. Main entrance though modern wrought iron gates to the east. Street frontage with an internal courtyard.

Appraisal

Important industrial stabling from the turn of the twentieth century, modified for current use as commercial offices. Significant in retaining much original fabric, as well as the scale and form generally intact, despite its change of use. Significant for the distinctive and unusual quality of its design in Cork, as well as its direct association with the local Beamish and Crawford brewery.