--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c. 1840. Pitched roof with gabled dormers to front elevation. Roughcast render finish. Square headed door opening flanked by square headed window openings, including former arched carriageway built up and window inserted. Camber headed window openings to first floor, square headed openings to ground floor. Street frontage. Enclosed area to rear.

Appraisal

Significant terraced house on one of Cork's primary quaysides. Retaining a sense of its original scale and form despite some modifications, such as the blocking up of the carriage arch, and the replacement of characteristic features such as windows and entrance door. Important for its location and contribution to the streetscape.