Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Seven-bay three-storey warehouse, c. 1840, with additional blocks arranged around courtyard. Pitched roof with rendered chimney stacks. Coursed rubble limestone and square cut limestone quoin detail. Brick dressings to openings. Camber headed window openings with cills. Single pane timber sliding sash windows, some in tripartite arrangement. Limestone ashlar archway to courtyard with wrought iron security gate. Street frontage with internal courtyard. Blocks facing inner courtyard having coursed random limestone façades with brick dressings to a mix of round and camber headed openings, windows having cills and being replacement timber casement. Street frontage facing onto river, with internal courtyard.

Appraisal

Significant warehouse building on one of Cork's primary quaysides, which has been converted into apartments. Retaining much original fabric as well as a sense of its original scale and form despite some modifications. Important for its location and as one of a group of surviving industrial buildings.