Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay four-storey gabled brick warehouse, c. 1883, ground floor in use as extension to public house. Pitched roof. Painted render finish. Datestone to gable of Little Cross Street dated 1883. Square headed openings with cills to Hanover Street elevation; windows are a mix of timber casement and uPVC; window guards to ground floor. To Little Cross Street, round headed windows to third and first floors, camber headed to second floor, square headed to ground floor. Windows are replacement timber casement and have cills. Street frontage, corner site.

Appraisal

Significant warehouse building from the late-nineteenth century whose scale and form is generally retained, though it has been modified for use, and key features such as the windows have been altered and replaced. Important as a surviving industrial building in this area of the city where many more have been demolished.