--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay four-storey house, c. 1830, altered and modernised, c. 1985; currently vacant. Hipped roof with parapet having moulded brick cornice to main elevation. Rendered brick chimney stacks. Painted brick façade to Washington Street elevation, painted roughcast render to South Main Street elevation. Square headed window openings with cills and having replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to ground floor with timber signboard, plain consoles and incised pilasters; main entrance to Washington Street. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Early-nineteenth century commercial building on a key site on the corner of two busy and historic thoroughfares. Despite the fact that the building has lost many of its characteristic elements, it retains its original scale, form and roofline, all of which make a positive contribution to the streetscape and character of this part of the city.