--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c. 1830; having 1880's embellishments, in use as public house. Pitched roof with brick chimney stack. Partially rendered brick parapet with moulded cornice. Painted brick façade. Square headed window openings with cills and soldier arches. Windows are replacement uPVC. Modified shopfront with modern signboard though retaining elements of the original shopfront such as decorative consoles. Square headed door openings to ground floor with separate entrance to upper floor. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced early-nineteenth century building which, although modified, retains some distinctive features to the shopfront as well as its general sense of scale and form. Significant as part of a group and to the streetscape and character of this part of the city.