--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1827; retail unit to ground floor and offices to upper floors. Pitched roof with rendered chimney stack having oversailing courses. Rendered brick parapet with moulded cornice and plain coping. Red brick façade in Flemish bond. Square headed openings to upper floors with cills and soldier arches. Windows are replacement uPVC. Modern signboard with remains of original Doric shopfront consisting of four engaged fluted columns. Pair of columns flanking entrance opening to ground floor and separate entrance to upper floors. Doors are timber panelled with overlights. Central display window. Street frontage.

Appraisal

Terraced early-nineteenth century house, built as part of a scheme for a mile long thoroughfare constructed by the Wide Street Commissioners. Retaining its scale and form generally unaltered despite alterations to the ground floor and the replacement of the upper floor windows. Significant also as one of a group in this terrace which is in a prominent city centre location.