--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, c. 1795; in residential use to upper floors, retail unit to ground floor; with annex to rear; one of five. Hipped roof with rooflights and rendered chimney stack. Roughcast render finish to gable and upper floors, painted plain render finish to ground and having limestone quoins from roof to ground. Square headed window openings with cills, windows are timber sliding sash three over three pane to second floor, six over six pane to first floor. Separate entrance to upper floors being original round headed door opening with engaged Doric timber columns and plain fanlight. Modern timber shopfront inserted, c. 1975. Street frontage. Enclosed yard areas to rear.

Appraisal

Late-eighteenth century, end-of-terrace building retaining original scale and form as well as much original fabric. Significant as one of a group on this historically fashionable streetscape.