Chimney

--/--/--

Description

Brick chimney, built 1877, as part of group with the related industrial structures to the south, east and west. Now disused and reduced in height. Limestone date stone to north elevation.

Appraisal

Built as part of a group with the related distillery structures to the south, east and west, this former chimney is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. The North Mall Distillery which was founded in 1779, was later renamed Cork Distilleries and remains partly in use as a distillery related complex. The site retains buildings from the late eighteenth century to present day, and is notable for the diversity of architectural styles and materials utilised in the construction of these building. Though now reduced in size, this chimney is notable addition to the streetscape and is a physical reminder of nineteenth-century industrial power.