--/--/--

Description

Terraced split-level four-bay two-storey house, built c. 1870, as a pair with the adjoining house to the east. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and rooflights. Rendered walls with raised render surrounds to openings. Round-headed window openings and square-headed door opening, having replacement windows and door. Rendered boundary walls with replacement railings. Mosaic leading to entrance door.

Appraisal

This house is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. This house forms part of an interesting terrace with the adjoining houses to the east. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the mosaic, decorative render surround and round-headed openings.