Maltings

University

--/--/--

Description

Three-bay four-storey former malting building, built c. 1860, with projecting central bay. Now in use as university building. Hipped slate roofs having apex vent. Red brick walls. Segmental-arched window openings with limestone sills and replacement casement windows.

Appraisal

This former malting building forms part of a significant group with the related former mill and malting buildings to site. The unusual form and roof profile are interesting features of this building. Built in the nineteenth century, this group is an interesting reminder of the industrial heritage which was once associated with this part of the city. The imposing scale of the buildings, and the materials utilised in their construction make a positive addition the area.