Miller's house

University

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former mill house, built c. 1830, now in use as university building. Timber glazed porch addition c. 1900. Pitched slate roof having red brick chimneystacks. Exposed roughly dressed stone walls with some limestone quoins and red brick dressings to openings. Timber sliding sash windows.

Appraisal

This former mill house forms part of a significant group with the related former mill and malting buildings to site. Built in the first part of the nineteenth century, this group is an interesting reminder of the industrial heritage which was once associated with this part of the city. The imposing scale of the buildings, and the materials utilised in their construction make a positive addition the area. The former house is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof and fine porch.