--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1765, later used as school and now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows. Timber panelled door to west elevation.

Appraisal

This building was built in the latter part of the eighteenth century and became the Pomeroy and Shearman Charity School. The architectural form of the building and the role that it has played in the social and historical development of the city, make it a significant contributor to the architectural heritage. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials such as the timber sliding sash windows and steeply pitched roof.