--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1750, with vacant retail outlet to ground floor and having curvilinear gables. Mansard slate roof with rendered chimneystack and moulded curvilinear gables. Rendered walls with string course between ground and first floors and having moulded render surrounds to second floor openings. Replacement aluminium windows to upper floors. Timber panelled door, display window and blocked window to ground floor.

Appraisal

This building makes a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the unusual form of the building, which is enlivened and enhanced by the decorative gables. This purpose-built house and retail outlet is an interesting reminder of the provisions which were made for living over the shop during the nineteenth century.