--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey formerly terraced house, built c. 1825, now in use as retail outlet and flats. Pitched slate roof with moulded render parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls to ground floor having red brick walls to upper floors. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Openings altered to ground floor, and timber fixed windows and timber panelled doors inserted.

Appraisal

This scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Formerly part of a terrace which has now been demolished, this building forms part of a notable group with the pair of buildings to the west. The materials utilised in the construction of the building, such as the red brick and grey limestone, add colour and textural interest to the urban landscape.