Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1870, now vacant and with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystack and rooflight. Rendered walls with moulded render surrounds to openings and having string course at sill level of second floor. Timber sliding sash and replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Remains of timber shopfront, c. 1900, with enlarged fixed windows and glazed door.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting group with the adjoining terrace on the west side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the east side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable feature and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and the remains of the early twentieth-century shopfront.