--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey commercial building, built c. 1965, with retail outlets to ground floor and having office accommodation to upper floors. Flat roof. Ceramic tile cladding to ground floor. Rendered walls to upper floors with channelled concrete pilasters between openings, and having ceramic tile clad panels between first and second floors, with projecting cornice over second floor openings. Timber casement windows to upper floors. Fixed windows and glazed doors to ground floor.

Appraisal

This commercial building is representative of architectural design and theory in Ireland in the 1960s, and it makes a significant and interesting contribution to the streetscape. The building is well-articulated, with a high level of design and detailing. Notable features of the building include the moulded cornice, channelled pilasters, and ceramic tile cladding.