Archaeological, Architectural

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1820, as a group of three with the adjoining single-bay buildings to the north-west and south-east. Now in use as hair salon and flats with the adjoining building to the east. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course at second floor sill level. Tripartite timber sliding sash windows to upper floors having decorative render surrounds to first and second floor openings. Shopfront, c. 2000.

Appraisal

This former house was built as group of three with the adjoining buildings to the north-west and south-east. The group retains notable features and materials, such as the tripartite timber sliding sash windows and decorative render detail. This group forms part an interesting terrace with the adjoining buildings on the east side of North Main Street and with the terrace on the west side of the street. The scale and form of these buildings make a positive contribution to the streetscape. Built on the site of the medieval city, many of these buildings contain archaeological fabric.