Post office

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey former house with integral carriage arch, built c. 1855, now in use as post office and flats. Rendered parapet with moulded cornice and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string course, moulded render surrounds to openings and having render pediments over first floor openings. Replacement uPVC windows. Timber shopfront, c. 2000.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a positive contribution to the streetscape, and it forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the north . Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building is enlivened and enhanced by the decorative render detail which articulates the façade.