--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1825, now vacant and with vacant retail outlet. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rooflight. Rendered walls having string course at sill level of second floor. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Remains of timber shopfront, c. 1900.

Appraisal

Though this house is now poorly presented and in poor condition, it remains a significant contributor to the streetscape. The building forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the north and south. The remains of the simple timber shopfront, timber sliding sash windows and render detail are interesting features, which contribute to the character and significance of the building.