--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, now in use as flats and with vacant retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched tile roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Replacement uPVC windows. Full-width timber shopfront, comprising of timber panelled door with toplight, flanked by fixed windows, and surrounded by pilaster having fascia above.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the north, the scale and form of this pair make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The timber shopfront is a particularly notable feature of this former house, as simple and well executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape.