--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1850, as a pair with the adjoining building to the south. Now in use as public house. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, c. 1900, comprising of fixed window and timber panelled doors flanked by pilasters, with fascia, cornice and console above.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the south, the scale and form of this pair make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The timber shopfront is a particularly notable feature of this former house, as simple and well executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape.