Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1810, with two-storey projecting bow to upper floors. Now in use as restaurant and flats. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Tripartite timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Ground floor altered and shopfront inserted.

Appraisal

The bow fronted façade of this former house is a notable architectural feature of this building. Bow-fronted houses are a significant late Georgian feature in Cork, and they contribute to the unique character of the city as they were not greatly utilised elsewhere in the country at that time. This former house forms part of an interesting terrace with the adjoining buildings to the north and south.