--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1775. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having moulded render surrounds to upper floors openings and cast-iron tie-plate. Timber doorcase with limestone step and threshold, comprising of engaged Ionic pilasters flanking recessed entrance door having fanlight and pediment above. Replacement uPVC casement windows.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, and it forms an integral part of varied terrace of houses with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. The well executed carved timber doorcase is a particularly notable feature and it adds artistic interest to the building.