--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built c. 1810. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls having moulded render surround to first floor opening. Tripartite timber sliding sash windows set in segmental-arched openings. Remains of timber shopfront with pilasters flanking openings and having fascia above. Recessed timber panelled door with toplight.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape, and it forms an integral part of a varied terrace of houses with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. This modest building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the tripartite timber sliding sash windows and segmental-arched openings.