--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1830, now in use as offices and flats. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Replacement aluminium windows. Remains of shopfront, c. 1930, comprising of pilasters flanking door openings, having fascia and cornice above. Pair of timber panelled doors with decorative toplights above. Retaining interior features.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Though interesting features and materials have been replaced, the building is enhanced by the remains of the timber shopfront, timber panelled doors and decorative toplights. The retention of some interior features contribute to the significance of the building.