--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1835, as pair with the adjoining building to the east. Now vacant and with vacant retail outlet. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, full-width with the adjoining building, comprising of pilasters flanking fixed window and timber panelled doors with toplights, having fascia, cornice and carved console above.

Appraisal

This building forms part of an interesting pair of early nineteenth-century houses with the adjoining building to the east. This pair makes a positive contribution to the streetscape, due to the scale and form of the buildings. The building forms part of a significant terrace which is located in a notable position in the urban landscape. The simple, well-executed timber shopfront is a particularly interesting feature, as shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the city.