--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1860, now in use as cobbler's. Hipped slate roof with red brick parapet and rendered chimneystack. Red brick walls with yellow brick band between first and second floors. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, comprising of pilasters flanking fixed windows and panelled door, with fascia and cornice above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The materials utilised in the construction of this building, such as the red brick, yellow brick and purple slate add colour and textural interest to the building. The surviving timber sliding sash window and round-headed doorcase on the north elevation are interesting features of the building. A so-called "ghost sign" advertises "ARNOTT'S PRIZE MEDAL PORTER" which was produced as Saint Fin Barre's Brewery.