--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay four-storey former house, built c. 1810, now in use as public house. Hipped slate roof with rendered parapet and rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with string courses between floors and having cast-iron lettering. Replacement windows to upper floors. Ground floor altered, fixed window inserted and round-headed openings inserted having moulded render surrounds. Fixed windows and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This former house was built in the early nineteenth century and forms part of a significant pair with the adjoining building to west. The scale and form of the pair make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the slate roof, moulded render detail and cast-iron lettering.