--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace double-pile five-bay two-storey former school, built c. 1840, refronted c. 1880, and now in use as offices. Pitched slate roofs having rendered parapet and rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with exposed red brick to ground floor. Timber sliding sash windows to first floor with moulded render surrounds. Openings altered to ground floor and timber shopfront, panelled doors and fixed windows inserted. Former outbuilding to the rear.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this former school make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. Built in the mid nineteenth century, this building was the Moses Deane Charity School and it played a social and historical role in the development of the city. The building is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows and slate roofs.