--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, built 1836, as part of a group of ten houses set on three sides of a green square. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and gabled dormers having carved timber bargeboards. Rendered walls having raised render surround to front door. Replacement uPVC windows and door. Cast-iron railings and gates with rendered plinth and limestone gate piers to site.

Appraisal

Located around a green square on the north side of the north channel of the river Lee, this group forms a picturesque piece in the urban landscape. Built on the site of a Franciscan abbey, this group of ten houses may contain some archaeological fabric. The modest scale of the houses contrasts with the tall buildings in the surrounding area, and this group is enhanced by the retention of notable features and materials, such as the gabled dormers, carved timber bargeboards, raised render detail, timber sliding sash windows, and the cast-iron railings and gates.