--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having moulded string courses at sill levels of first and second floors. Segmental-arched window openings with moulded render surrounds. Timber sliding sash window set in tripartite arrangement to ground floor. Replacement uPVC windows to upper floors. Round-headed door opening having moulded render surround, replacement timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. Built in the early nineteenth century, this building is an interesting addition to this terrace. The building is enhanced by the retention of significant features and materials, such as the tripartite timber sliding sash windows, slate roof, and round-headed and segmental-arched openings.