--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and rendered parapet. Rendered walls having ashlar limestone string course between ground and first floors. Moulded render surrounds to openings and platbands at sill levels, added c. 1860. Segmental-arched window openings having timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening, with engaged Ionic columns flanking recessed timber panelled door, having decorative fanlight and archivolt above. Cast-iron railings set on limestone plinths to site. Decorative wrought-iron arch with lamp bracket to front door. Retaining interior fittings.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. Built in the early nineteenth century, this building is an interesting addition to this terrace. The building is enhanced by the retention of significant features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof, fine doorcase, interior fittings and the elaborate wrought-iron lamp bracket arch.