--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1750. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks, rendered parapet and moulded cornice. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows to upper floors, set in tripartite arrangement to ground floor. Timber doorcase, c. 1860, comprising of pilasters flanking timber panelled door and toplight having entablature above. Timber matchboard door to west, leading to rear.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. Built in the mid eighteenth century, this building is an interesting addition to this terrace. The building is enhanced by the retention of significant features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof, timber architrave and some interior features.