--/--/--

Description

Terraced double-pile three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1750, now in use as flats. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and rendered parapet with moulded cornice. Rendered walls with ashlar limestone string course at sill levels between floors. Moulded architraves to window openings, with pediment to ground floor opening, c. 1860. Timber sliding sash windows, set in tripartite arrangement to ground floor. Timber doorcase with timber panelled door and toplight. Wrought-iron and replacement cast-iron railings set on limestone plinth to site, and limestone steps leading to front door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining buildings to the east and west. Built in the mid eighteenth century, this building is an interesting addition to this terrace. The building is enhanced by the retention of significant features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof, moulded architraves and some interior fittings.