--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced houses, built c. 1850, with four-storey elevation to the south and two-storey elevation of the north. Comprising of a two-storey house accessed from the north, set on top of a two-storey house accessed from the south. Built as a pair with the adjoining building to the east. Renovated in 1876. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystack and decorative eaves course. Rendered walls with raised render plinth. Timber sliding sash windows. Segmental-arched door opening having decorative raised render surround, timber panelled door and fanlight.

Appraisal

Built as a pair with the adjoining house to the east, the pair retains interesting features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, moulded door surrounds and slate roofs. The houses in the terrace are stacked on two levels, with the houses on the lower level facing south and backing directly on to the hill behind, while the upper level houses are accessed from the north elevation. Set on a narrow wedge shaped site, this terrace makes a dramatic impact on the urban landscape when approached from the east.