--/--/--

Description

Terraced split-level two-bay two-storey house, built c. 1860, formerly part of a single four-bay house, now forming a pair with the adjoining two-bay house to the east. Pitched tile roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls. Carved timber door surround comprising of pilasters having entablature above. Replacement uPVC windows. Rendered boundary walls with cast-iron railings and gate.

Appraisal

This house is located on an elevated position overlooking the city, which is characteristic of houses in this area. It forms part of a notable terrace with the adjoining houses to the west and east. The building is enhanced by the retention of interesting features and materials, such as the decorative door surround, cast-iron railings and cast-iron gate.