Monastery

Monastery

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay two-storey over basement monastery, built c. 1865, with projecting central single-storey bay over basement. Now also in use as youth centre. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with string courses between floors and having moulded render surrounds to window openings. Segmental-arched window openings having timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door and fanlight, flanked by pilasters with entablature above. Round-headed openings to first floor of projecting bay, having moulded render continuous label mouldings, with cornice above and surmounted by statue.

Appraisal

This purpose-built monastery is articulated by the decorative render detail. Built in the latter part of the nineteenth century, this building retains notable features and materials, such as the timber sliding sash windows, slate roof, and imposing doorcase. Set on an elevated site, overlooking the north channel of the river Lee, this building occupies a dominant position in the urban landscape.