Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Detached nine-bay single-storey former school, built c. 1850, having three-bay central breakfront, and flanked by gable-fronted wings. Now in use as community centre. Pitched tile roof with decorative eaves course. Rendered Doric entablature and parapet to breakfront, with bell and cross above. Crosses to gabled end-bays. Rendered and exposed stone walls, having remains of decorative render detail to breakfront. Round-headed openings to breakfront and gabled end-bays. Replacement aluminium windows and door.

Appraisal

Built in the mid nineteenth century, this former school is set on an elevated site overlooking the north channel, and occupies a notable position in the city. The building retains interesting features, such as the central breakfront, gabled end-bays, round-headed openings and imposing Doric entablature and cornice.