--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c. 1750, as a pair with the adjoining house to the west. Former retail outlet to ground floor. Pitched tile roof having red brick chimneystack and dormer window. Rendered walls. Timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Timber shopfront, c. 1880, comprising of fixed windows and panelled door, flanked by pilasters with fascia and cornice above. Retaining original external shutters.

Appraisal

This pair of mid eighteenth-century houses is a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city, and is a notable addition in this predominantly nineteenth-century streetscape, as this pair retains much of the original form and the distinctive steeply pitched eighteenth-century roofs. This building retains a fine late nineteenth-century shopfront, which retains original external timber shutters. Simple well-executed shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape and are frequently threatened by modern replacement.