--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1840, with vacant former public house to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Replacement aluminium windows to upper floors. Timber shopfront, c. 1890, comprising of fixed windows and pair of panelled doors, flanked by pilasters having fascia and consoles above.

Appraisal

The scale and form of this house make a notable and positive contribution to the streetscape. The late nineteenth-century timber shopfront is a particularly notable feature of the building. Clearly executed by skilled craftsmen, simple shopfronts such as this one are becoming increasingly rare in the urban landscape and are often replaced by historical pastiche.