--/--/--

Description

Three terraces of fourteen two-bay two-storey houses, built 1894. Pitched slate and tile roofs with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, gabled dormers and rebuilt dormers. Red brick walls. Retaining some timber sliding sash windows. Replacement windows and doors.

Appraisal

This group of fourteen houses is a significant contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Built in the last decade of the nineteenth century, these houses are representative of the architectural form and scale of artisan dwellings which were constructed at that time. The red brick and slate roofs are notable materials, while the retention of the original timber sliding sash windows and timber matchboard doors contribute to the character of these interesting buildings.