Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted three-bay three-storey warehouse, built c. 1855, now vacant. Three-bay three-storey block to the south-west. Pitched corrugated fibre cement roof. Roughly dressed sandstone walls with ashlar limestone quoins and having red brick dressings to openings. Segmental-arched openings with limestone sills to windows and having paired matchboard doors to loadings bays. Remains of machinery to the north.

Appraisal

This warehouse forms part of a notable group with the former industrial buildings to the north and east, which are interesting reminders of the industrial character which was once associated with this part of the city. The sandstone and limestone utilised in the construction of the building are typical of the Cork area, and add colour and textural interest to the site. The survival of some machinery adds technical interest to this warehouse.