Architectural, Historical

Market place

Arch

--/--/--

Description

Remains of former market, c. 1850, now in use as boundary wall. Roughly dressed sandstone walls with segmental-arched carriage opening having ashlar limestone dressings and pair of cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

These walls and entrance are notable physical reminders of the development and changes in the urban landscape. Now a predominantly residential area, this part of the city was once an important commercial zone. Located off Blarney Street, this street was the main butter route from Cork and Kerry counties to the butter market. The former cattle market, located to the west, was also associated with this commercial activity. The materials utilised in the construction of this former market add colour and textural interest to the streetscape.