--/--/--

Description

Six terraces of two-storey two-bay houses, built c. 1910. Pitched slate roofs with red brick chimneystacks. Red brick walls and limestone sills. Retaining some timber sliding sash windows, and having replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber matchboard doors and replacement timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This group of eighty-nine houses is an interesting contributor to the architectural heritage of the city. Built in the first decade of the twentieth century,they are representative of the architectural form and scale of artisan dwellings constructed at that time. The red brick and slate roofs are notable materials, while the retention of the original timber sliding sash windows and timber matchboard doors contribute to their character.