Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage

Public Consultation

Privacy Statement

The Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage is the Government Department responsible for housing and water, for physical and spatial planning, for local government, for weather forecasting and for built and natural heritage.

The Department is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy statement explains how the Department, as the Data Controller, will process the personal data provided to it in respect of the Public Consultation; how that information will be used, and what rights you may exercise in relation to your personal data.

Categories of personal data

The Department processes the following personal data in respect of the Public Consultation, the information you provide is Optional:

    • Your Name
    • Email Address

Purposes of the processing

The Department will use the information provided in order to obtain further feedback in relation to the Public Consultation. The Department will not process your personal data for any purpose other than that for which it was collected.

The provision of your personal data is an optional requirement in order to allow the Department to obtain more information from you if you volunteer it. You are not obliged to provide this data.

Profiling

The Department will not use any personal data collected from you in respect of a public consultation on the ‘Upgrading the Energy Efficiency of Traditional Buildings’ guidance document for automated decision-making, or for profiling purposes.

Lawfulness of processing

This processing of your personal data is lawful under Article 6 (1) (e) of the GDPR Regulation which provides that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller, in this case the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, in its capacity as the body responsible for Built Heritage Policy.

Security of your personal data

The Department implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your information from unauthorised access. However, despite these efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse. In the event that your personal data is compromised as a result of a breach of security, the Department’s Breach Management policy and procedures will be implemented.

Recipients of the data

Personal data may be exchanged with other Government Departments, local authorities, agencies under the aegis of the Department, or other public bodies, in certain circumstances where this is provided for by law.

The Department will share the data with the Irish Green Buildings Council which is contracted to finalise of the ‘Upgrading the Energy Efficiency of Traditional Buildings’ guidance document.

Cross-border Data Transfers

The Department will not transfer personal data collected in respect of the Public Consultation to any country or international organisation outside the EU/EEA.

How long will your data be kept?

The Department will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and processed.

In line with legislative and business requirements, the data retention period for your personal data, in this instance, is four years.

Your rights

The Department’s Data Protection Policy, which sets out how we will use your personal data, as well as providing information regarding your rights as a data subject (including details regarding right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right to object), is available on our website. The policy is also available in hard copy upon request. If you consider that your rights have been infringed, you have the right to complain to the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie), and you have the right to seek a judicial remedy.

Contacting Us

If you require further information, or wish to access your personal data, please contact the Department’s Data Protection Officer, details below:

Data Protection Officer
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Newtown Road
Wexford
Email: data.protection@housing.gov.ie

Document Dated: 16/07/2021