Archaeological, Architectural, Social

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey house, built c.1750, now in use as museum. Hipped reed thatched roof. Painted rubble stone walls with projecting stone plinth. Square-headed window opening with four-over-four pane timber sliding sash window. Square-headed door opening with timber battened half-door, timber architrave, painted cut-stone lintel and limestone step. Interior retains hearth and other features. Paved forecourt to front.

Appraisal

This recently-restored former labourer's house is the last of ten small dwellings that once stood along the road. Its asymmetrical form, thatched roof and thick stone walls are typical of vernacular buildings and the half-door and timber sliding sash window are notable features.