Royal Bank of Ireland

Museum/gallery

--/--/--

Description

Detached multiple-bay two-and-a-half-storey red brick Arts and Crafts style former bank, built c. 1899. Now used as arts centre. Irregular plan form gathered around three-stage square central turret and gabled attic, splayed bay window projects at north-east corner. Pitched clay-tiled roofs with bellcast eaves, gables to north, west and east, plain painted timber bargeboards with profiled ends, exposed rafter ends, tall red brick profiled and corbelled chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls with sandstone details, roughcast render to parts of upper floors, projecting chimney breasts on east and west gables, jettied main gabled dormer carried on brick pilasters and stone corbels, half timbering to top of west gable, sandstone cornice below parapet to tower roof, corbelled string course to eastern-bay of main elevation. Square-headed window openings with sandstone lintels, unpainted stone sills, painted timber casements some with leaded lights over. Dormer segmental-headed main window at first floor below gabled dormer, five painted timber casements with stained glass panels over. Entrance portico to north-west containing deeply recessed segmental-headed doorway beneath scroll-headed sandstone cornice with inscription 'Royal Bank of Ireland,' spoked fanlight over painted timber panelled double doors accessed via two stone steps. Scroll-headed entrance door in base of tower with recessed ashlar sandstone block-and-start surrounds, multiple-paned leaded light over painted timber panelled door with oval stained glass panel. Polychromatic tiled entrance porch, polished hardwood panelled doorscreen with leaded light panels. Bounded by wrought-iron railings with cast-iron embellishments on limestone plinth walls with Garavogue River to east.

Appraisal

The Arts and Crafts style is one which delighted in individuality and a high level of craftmanship, both qualities seen in abundance in this building of outstanding character. Designed by Vincent Craig, it lends a delightful variety to the streetscape with its varied roofline and rich red brickwork, all the time enhancing an important riverside corner adjacent to Hyde Bridge.