Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey Tudor-Revival head gardener's house with dormer attic, c.1875, with single-bay single-storey lean-to advanced porch to centre ground floor, single-bay single-storey gabled advanced end bay to left having canted bay window to ground floor, and single-bay single-storey lean-to lower end bay to right. Part refenestrated. Now in private residential use. Pitched slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows; lean-to to porch; gabled to end bay; lean-to to lower end bay) with rolled lead ridges, cut-limestone chimney stacks having yellow terracotta octagonal flues, zinc-lined cut-limestone coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Limestone ashlar walls. Square-headed window openings (including to canted bay window) with cut-limestone sills, cut-limestone surrounds having chamfered reveals, some having hood mouldings over, and timber casement windows to ground floor having two-over-two timber sash windows over (some replacement uPVC casement windows throughout). Set back from road in grounds shared with Woodstock House.

Appraisal

A picturesque modest-scale house built to designs attributed to Daniel Robertson (fl. 1812-49) or a follower exuding a robust Tudor Revival-flavoured architectural theme in contrast to the refined Classical elegance of the main house (12403203/KK-32-03) nearby. Constructed entirely in locally-sourced limestone the resulting dour, almost austere quality is enlivened by intermittent detailing exhibiting particularly fine stone masonry. Having been reasonably well maintained the house presents an early aspect, thereby maintaining the positive contribution made to the group and setting values of the Woodstock House estate: however, the gradual replacement of the original fabric with inappropriate modern articles threatens to undermine the character of the composition in the landscape.