Dovecote/pigeon house/aviary

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage dovecote, c.1750, on a circular plan. Now disused. Conical slate roof on red brick course rising through red brick Running bond 'belvedere' into conical slate cap on red brick course. Random rubble stone walls. Pointed-arch door opening with red brick block-and-start surround incorporating voussoirs, and timber door. Square-headed opening to 'belvedere' with fixed-pane fitting. Set back from road in grounds shared with Woodstock House.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale dovecote enhancing the group and setting values of the Woodstock House estate while serving as a reminder of the various facilities put in place to facilitate the operation of a mid eighteenth-century large-scale landholding. Having been carefully maintained to present an early aspect the dovecote makes a positive contribution to the character of the grounds.